Ammit 25 (single-coil) dry hitting - airlock?

Discussion in 'General Rebuildable Discussion (RTA/RBA/RDA)' started by aktorsyl, Jul 16, 2017.

  1. aktorsyl

    aktorsyl New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Hi guys,

    I have the new Ammit 25 (single-coil), and I'm having very strange dry hit issues. I literally went through 7 wicking attempts, going less and less on the cotton on every attempt to see if that would rectify the issue. I even tried different coils out of desperation :p

    Right now I have a 3mm ID staple alien in there, 0.25 ohm. Cotton (Cotton Bacon v2) sitting very loosely in the coil, then fluffed and thinned appropriately and placed in the wicking wells on either side. But the same issue persists every time - dry hits all over the place.

    Here's the strange thing. When I get a dry hit, and I turn the top cap (the one you unscrew to refill the tank) loose, bubbles stream out of the wicking holes. Here's where it gets stranger. As I unscrew the top cap slowly, I notice something moving down in the one wicking hole. Screw the top cap tighter, it moves back on up. At first I thought it was cotton, but I'm now wondering if it could be a massive air bubble sitting there.

    Although who knows. I even closed the air flow and took a few hard puffs to try pull some juice into the deck, and that literally only helps for 1 hit after that, after which the dry hits start again.

    As for wattage, I'm running it at only 28W at the moment (with this particular coil, 28W is a nice sweet spot).

    Any ideas or similar experience?
    I've went through all of the other related threads, and all point towards the wicking, but if I thin the cotton out any more than now, it'll flood the hell out of the deck.
     
    Deucesjack likes this.
  2. Deucesjack

    Deucesjack VU Donator Platinum Contributor Member For 2 Years ECF Refugee

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    7,978
    Sounds like your cutting your cotton to long. Cut it shorter so it just reaches the middle of the juice flow hole. Make sure you place you cotton in there. Don't jam it in. Let me know how that works out.

    Sent from my LG-K425 using Tapatalk
     
    Synphul, aktorsyl and inspects like this.
  3. Ompa

    Ompa New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    112
    yup sounds like a wicking thing, I put one end of my scissor in the juice slot and use it as a guide, I then cut straight up with the it still in there. Seems odd but it wicks perfect every time. it leaves enough cotton to go into the juice wells but not over stuffing them
     
  4. kargurin

    kargurin Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    128
    You should be using a lot of cotton but make sure it's not stuffed into the juice holes because that will choke off flow. If you are still having problems cut it so the top half of the hole only shows white. My big gripe with this tank is that the binding posts are opposite of what they should be. All pre make coils are wound in the opposite direction so you can't fit those suckers in unless the legs are over the coil rather than under. A dumb mistake IMO. I can roll my own but not the big fancy coils. Duh


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. Atrumitos

    Atrumitos Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Just wanted to add to the discussion, based on my observations using Koh Gen Do pads.

    A surefire way to get airlocked is to cut your wicks too short or to fluff your wicks too much. The air bubbles get trapped in the wicking channel. You can easily spot this problem if you can get your air bubbles to release by tilting the atty.

    Your wicks should be fluffed and cut to size. You want them to fill the wicking channels, while being able to move relatively freely inside them. You also need to have enough wicking material on the side of your coil, in order to create a sort of reservoir, that will keep your coil wet. Finally the wick in the coil needs to be relatively tight. Not tight enough to bend the coil while you try to feed it, neither loose enough that it flows through without resistance. With your atty on the mod, you want it to offer some resistance to moving when tugging on it softly, maybe even to the point of slightly moving your mod, though I tend to go for less.

    That's what works for me anyway. Good luck!
     
    janne303 likes this.

Share This Page

Close This Message