Battery Chart

Discussion in 'Charts' started by MistaKuraudo, Jun 26, 2014.

  1. MistaKuraudo

    MistaKuraudo

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    222
  2. VaporJoe

    VaporJoe Breaks Shit Staff Member VU Owner VU Senior Leadership VU Senior Administrator Senior Moderator VU Donator Platinum Contributor Member For 3 Years ECF Refugee VU Live Leadership VU Live Host Show Host Vape Media

    Blog Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,897
    Very cool!
     
  3. Kemosabe

    Kemosabe Bronze Contributor Member For 3 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    322
    very cool indeed. the AW 18490 specs are off though. those are 16.5A cont.
    the AW 1600mah 18650 is off as well. those are 24A cont.

    samsung 20-R is incorrect as to my knowledge as well. those should be listed as 22A cont.

    and the sony VTC line are all 30A. im not sure which battery they are referring to in the last line of the sony grouping, but i believe it should say VTC5.

    be careful with this list, folks. ive found several inaccuracies with just a quick glance.
    i think its really cool that someone took the time to put it together, and its awesome that you have shared it with us, MistaKuraudo, but when it comes to battery knowledge, we should have our facts as accurate as possible.
     
  4. MistaKuraudo

    MistaKuraudo

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    222
    Ah. For the last battery in the sony line, I believe that's the discontinued 26650 sony, not the vtc5, which is why it has a higher amp limit than the 18650s.

    But yeah, I noticed some of the amps are off, but they're never overshot, always under. I always thought that this information was made through actual testing and not just listing what it says on the battery itself.
     
    Kemosabe likes this.
  5. Kemosabe

    Kemosabe Bronze Contributor Member For 3 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    322
    you make a good point. its always best to undershoot than overshoot obviously. i was just concerned that if they made errors by undershooting, then theres a change they made other errors by overshooting. you could be right that the specs were derived from actual tests. but you never know.
    i also noticed that the purple efest line is off as well. and that line places the amp limits right on the battery itself. although its entirely possible that efest has inflated their specs, i have indeed used the purple 18350 and it handles 10A without breaking a sweat.
     
  6. Kemosabe

    Kemosabe Bronze Contributor Member For 3 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    322
    Correction to above post: it should read: *chance* they made, not *change* they made
     
  7. Smugface

    Smugface Founding Vendor Founding Vendor VU Vendor Member For 3 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    CorallineAlgae likes this.
  8. Bahas

    Bahas Bronze Contributor Member For 2 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    317
    CorallineAlgae likes this.
  9. Chefdude2000

    Chefdude2000 New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6
  10. danl2633

    danl2633 New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Every vaper needs to see this!! Thanks for the link
     
  11. Scuba-Matt

    Scuba-Matt Silver Contributor

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    801

Share This Page

Close This Message