1. CBD USERS: THE MIGHTY VAPORIZER GIVEAWAY!

    VU IS MOVING - EXPECT A BUMPY RIDE FOR THE NEXT FEW WEEKS :)

Confused about "Y< new coil >N" on Smok Alien.

Discussion in 'Regulated (Voltage / Wattage / 3.7v/ Temp Control)' started by bugalien, Dec 10, 2016.

  1. bugalien

    bugalien Bronze Contributor Member For 3 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    473
    I remove my baby beast from the mod quite a bit just to wipe it off, fill it, etc. Also, I actually changed the coils on my husband's and my mod of said device. I have switched (traded for a bit for flavor preferences and I hate the way he uses MY coil all tilted up when the tank is less than full. lol) attys when one of our mods has its batteries charging. I know I will be needing a few more married pairs of batteries soon because of this inconvenience.

    However, I am not sure if it hurts to click "Y" when I just removed and wiped up an atty just to replace it and I get the prompt, which I have accidentally done when the coil is not necessarily new. Or if I should be answering "Y" to switching tanks with the same type coils that are not new.

    Can it be helpful to choose "Y" for the same coil as resistance may change a little with use?

    Can someone please explain this function a bit further to a dumb ass noob?
     
    GorGon27 likes this.
  2. Huckleberried

    Huckleberried Senior Moderator Staff Member Senior Moderator VU Donator Diamond Contributor Member For 5 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    29,841
    Y, if using the same tank, in this case. N, if switching to something with a different one, or the tank you had, but swapped out the coil. Annoying, ain't it?
     
    bugalien likes this.
  3. DarkJester89

    DarkJester89 Member For 4 Years Member For 3 Years Member For 2 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    143
    All its doing is recalculating the ohms of the coil, you should do it because if you had a .5 coil and replaced it with a 1.2ohm coil, it wouldn't fire right.
    Hitting yes just measures the ohm and adjusts the device accordingly

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
     
    Eskie and bugalien like this.
  4. DarkJester89

    DarkJester89 Member For 4 Years Member For 3 Years Member For 2 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    143
    Kinda like re-calibrating the ohms laws calculations :) hope it helps

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
     
    bugalien likes this.
  5. bugalien

    bugalien Bronze Contributor Member For 3 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    473
    So may I assume that clicking Y is never a bad thing if I want to keep the measurements as precise as possible without an external ohm meter that I don't yet have and have no idea how to use YET?
     
    gakudzu likes this.
  6. bugalien

    bugalien Bronze Contributor Member For 3 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    473
    Also, I haven't updated it yet and is it a good idea to do so if I haven't yet had an issue? It is now at 1.2.1

    Shit on a stick! :poop:

    I don't even know how to update cause the site's instructions make my eyes cross. o_O
     
  7. DarkJester89

    DarkJester89 Member For 4 Years Member For 3 Years Member For 2 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    143
    Clicking y isn't a bad thing, you should hit y just to make sure the calculations are up to date, even if you replace it with the same coil. With a regulated device and output that shows you what the ohms are, you won't need a ohmmeter, you can click the button just to see what the ohms are without firing it. I have the alien and have the same version 1.2.1 and I've had no problems yet.
    If you choose to do so, feel free to check YouTube for smok alien update videos, I'm sure you'll find something easier than what smok provided

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
     
    celticluvr, gakudzu and bugalien like this.
  8. bugalien

    bugalien Bronze Contributor Member For 3 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    473
    Thanks so much guys!
     
  9. Brad Mitchell

    Brad Mitchell Silver Contributor Member For 4 Years Member For 3 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    545
    On temperature control wire types the coil will change in resistance as it heats up. So if the coil is new then the mod needs to go off of the cold resistance to perform correctly.
     
    bugalien likes this.
  10. GorGon27

    GorGon27 Gold Contributor Member For 3 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,554
    This is important if using TC. Yes if you replace the coil. If you take it off and put it back without replacing the coil, no. Update it for sure. Just never unplug it/shut off PC while updating. I would not rely on my mod for that. It should shut down but you can kill the mod. If you are building coils you really need an Ohm meter
     
    HondaDavidson and bugalien like this.
  11. bugalien

    bugalien Bronze Contributor Member For 3 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    473
    Thanks again.

    I am now unsure about updating the mod.

    I would never purposefully unplug mod or shutdown computer while updating anything, but wouldn't want to kill my mod! :bomb::eek:

    I am not even close to ready to attempt a build anyway. lol

    Does anyone by chance, know what metal the coils are that come with the kit? I think I like the .15 ohm octuple better and will probably stock up on some.
    Also not ready for temp control unless the metal in said coils requires such a mode to be used.
     
    GorGon27 likes this.
  12. gakudzu

    gakudzu Gold Contributor Member For 3 Years Member For 2 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    2,399
    Just plain ol' kanthol wire in all stock Baby coils. No TC required.
     
    GorGon27 likes this.
  13. GorGon27

    GorGon27 Gold Contributor Member For 3 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,554
    Oh I did not see it was a Baby Beast. Like that tank but I only do TC. Just personal preference. No real important reason to use it. You do not need an Ohm meter. Quite frankly you could press y or n in non TC. I would just do as I said though so the reading is right. It is fine to update it. Just follow the directions. Also do not do it if it is a storm or something and power can go out. The only to kill a mod during an update is to interrupt the update process.In your situation though it does not even matter if you update it. That is mainly for TC or higher wattage. Sometimes they will fix a screen glitch but I say just leave it if you are uncomfortable. More important you are not smoking than break the mod.
     
    DarkJester89 likes this.
  14. DarkJester89

    DarkJester89 Member For 4 Years Member For 3 Years Member For 2 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    143
    If it puts you at ease to any extent, I am running the same firmware 1.2.1 so it's ok if you don't update :)
    And for rebuilding etc..
    They have videos on YouTube that will completely teach you! Between YouTube and the expertise here in the forums, you'll get it eventually, the tfv8 baby has an accessory called an rba (rebuildable atomizer) that you can rebuild on, my wife uses the tfv8 baby that came with mine, (not that I didn't like it, I bought it intentionally to upgrade my mod and gave the tank to her to upgrade her tank)
    Don't doubt yourself, and like gorgon27, as long as it keeps you off the cigs, you'll be fine!
    Feel free to ask us any questions you have

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
     
    gakudzu likes this.
  15. Paratech

    Paratech I forgot VU Donator Gold Contributor Member For 4 Years Member For 3 Years Member For 2 Years

    Blog Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    2,893
    If didn't change the coil (only removed for cleaning or something) select no.
    I've seen it reread at a higher resistance if the coil was hot.
    This would cause it to read a different resistance than the coil actually is.
    If you are returning the same coil, just select no.
    Since this is the baby beast, you don't have to remove the tank for filling, it is top fill.
     
    bugalien, gakudzu, Eskie and 2 others like this.
  16. celticluvr

    celticluvr Gold Contributor Member For 3 Years ECF Refugee

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,535
    I, too, am running the same version 1.2.1. I have had no problems and see no need in updating just yet. I haven't changed the coil in the Baby Beast yet, but have taken the tank of to try on my coolfire 4 plus (works amazingly well :D ) and replaced the BB back on its rightful mod. I just choose N because it is the same coil. Won't choose y till I change the coil. :):)
     
    bugalien and gakudzu like this.
  17. bugalien

    bugalien Bronze Contributor Member For 3 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    473
    Thanks for all the great replies everyone!
    Im afraid I will be a "Y" clicker:yes:, but only when my coil is cool. Hehe.
     
  18. adam1997gipe

    adam1997gipe Member For 3 Years Member For 2 Years Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    It wouldn't hurt it at all to press yes every time the message appears. When you set the wattage, the device needs to know the resistance of the coil to apply the correct amount of voltage to hit your desired wattage. If you want 50W on a .5ohm coil, but the device reads it as a .2ohm, your wattage will not be correct. All that does is have the device basically double check the coil to make sure everything is set as it should be
     
    bugalien likes this.
  19. chuck333

    chuck333 Silver Contributor Member For 3 Years ECF Refugee Reddit Exile

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2016
    Messages:
    797
    My mod only asks when I'm screwing on a tank with a TC coil. I always answer Y so it uses the current resistance of the coil to calculate the temperature. In V/W mode the mod always reads the current resistance of the coil when you screw on a tank.
     
  20. avyrus666

    avyrus666 Bronze Contributor Member For 3 Years Member For 2 Years Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    In my experience with my Alien, I get this one when I disconnect the tank and that sets your ohms back to 0.
    It should ask EVERY TIME regardless of coil being TC or not. In this case YES new coil when changing between my Baby and Cloud then I go to menu, settings, then adjust my ohms to the coil or tank reading.
    Every coil has variances but setting every 0.15Ω T8 coil on both my tanks to exactly 0.15Ω seems to take the guesswork out of things for me. Easier to get a consistent vape. Now even though the ohms are the same on both sized T8s - I believe the coil stores way more info than that. That is why even with the SAME OHM but different coil I still say YES to the new coil prompt.
    No, this isn't a TC coil and its probably NOT necessary. Pretty much me being OCD so just take this with a grain of salt. It does, however, really seem to take the guesswork out of finding my sweet spot.

    Someone already covered the other part... Simple as when you reconnect the same tank no its not a new coil. Lol.
     
  21. bugalien

    bugalien Bronze Contributor Member For 3 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    473
    I won't even mess with the ohm setting yet. I don't have a tester for that.

    I figure that they vary a little bit even if said coil states .15 ohms, sometimes the device reads something like .142.
    Right now it actually says .15 on the 8 coil on baby beast. Thing seems to not last as long as the one that came installed. Too bad I already bought a 5 pack of the .15 octuple. That flavor and those creamy clouds on a new one though...:inlove:
     
  22. avyrus666

    avyrus666 Bronze Contributor Member For 3 Years Member For 2 Years Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Have you tried the double barrel X4 coils?
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2016
  23. bugalien

    bugalien Bronze Contributor Member For 3 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    473
    Nope
     
  24. avyrus666

    avyrus666 Bronze Contributor Member For 3 Years Member For 2 Years Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Baby X4 coil, not the T6, my bad.
    They're restrictive on the airflow but produce GREAT vapor at 50w. When in the tank it looks like the Baby Q4, but coil structure is double parallel with double airflow feeds through them. I'll post a pic when I get out of bed and grab one out the box.

    Edit:
    Nevermind on waiting, had one in my nightstand. Lol!
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Close This Message