Help with ohm on procolor

Discussion in 'Ask An Expert' started by KLY1979, Oct 1, 2017.

  1. KLY1979

    KLY1979 New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Hello. I'm new to all this so I'm trying to learn. So I am using a Smok procolor mod with a medusa rdta. I purchased a package of coils that range from .36 ohm to .5 ohm but my mod is set on .162 and I cannot seem to find out how to change it. I've seen other mods where is is very simple change in the settings but not on this. Is this something I should even worry about? Any advice will help. Thanks
     
  2. ChrisL

    ChrisL VU Donator Silver Contributor Member For 3 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1,351
    You can always check out youtube for reviews and tutorials.
     
  3. eStorm

    eStorm Silver Contributor Member For 1 Year Reddit Exile

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    856
    Smok mods detect the resistance (ohm) of your coil automatically. Compared to other brands sigelei for example, smok does not have a separate menu/system button for that, or I haven't found it yet lol. So every time you screw your Atty on the mod it will ask you new/old coil if you made changes, then you can hit yes or no.

    Ohms do differ depending on battery life/mod/used prior/dry burnt/material itself when heated or at room temperature, gunked up etc.
    However, its mostly just a difference of max .2. What you're describing makes me ask the following question. Are you trying to run a dual coil build or single? Because if you're trying to do dual coil setup, the ohms divide by 2. The description of your pre made coils is for single builds. Here's a good site http://steam-engine.org , that most of us recommend when building your own coils or using pre mares in a build deck.

    So make sure, if not building on a 510 stand or an ohm meter, but using your own mod to remove the Atty from the mod itself, and put it back on after installing new coils, even if its the same ones or just have been cleaned, to get an accurate reading before firing/dry burning it. Hope it helps.
     
  4. Drake m

    Drake m Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2017
    Messages:
    124
    Smok pro color does not give you the option to adjust ohms in the menu. It only gives you the new and old coil option. But .162 ohms is still well within the range for it to fire the coils.
     
  5. Gluttony

    Gluttony New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Smok procolor does have a option to change the OHMS it' as followed
    1. Lock your smok procolor ( by hitting the side button 5 times quick. )

    2. Hold the right button in the center, it will show locked then show you'e OHMS

    3. As it shows your OHMS use the same buttons you would use to turn your watts up and down. Mine only went down to 95 OHMS.

    Hope this helps
     
    P35, MyMagicMist and Madcow_x like this.
  6. Mikenarmy06

    Mikenarmy06 New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    I just made an account to let you know you are the man. Have been looking for two days after I got this mod from a friend for Thanksgiving and found it is not auto detecting all my 510's. I have a .4 it kept trying to run at .1 something. Second mod after an entry 50W Segeli and love it. Thank you for sharing your wisdom.
     
    Madcow_x likes this.
  7. Poindextercolby

    Poindextercolby New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Thank you you’re the man my throat was burning like hell after I put a different coil in and couldn’t adjust it
     
    Madcow_x likes this.
  8. Cloudycat

    Cloudycat New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1

    You’re the best! Thank youuu
     
    Madcow_x likes this.
  9. stringsnsushi

    stringsnsushi New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    I have been searching all over web for tips on adjusting the ohms for the coils I have and this post alone was the info I needed.
    You are the dude, my dude!!
     
    Madcow_x likes this.
  10. Dat guacamole mane

    Dat guacamole mane New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Dude seriously, THANK YOU. I literally created an account just to let you know how helpful you were. You're amazing bro
     
    Madcow_x likes this.
  11. Hypercardiac

    Hypercardiac New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Dude! Thank you soooooo much!!! I have been searching for DAYS on how to fix this!!!
     
    Madcow_x likes this.
  12. Madcow_x

    Madcow_x New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Whoo, this most definitely helps! Thank you so much!
     
  13. MyMagicMist

    MyMagicMist Gold Contributor Member For 2 Years ECF Refugee

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    4,233
    Add me to the pile on of congrats. Glad you found that out. :)

    Noticed that Innokin Itazte sticks have a similar feature some while back. Many mods only allow changing of watts. Nice to see Smok borrowing and innovating a bit.
     
  14. QuickQuestion

    QuickQuestion New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    May 10, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Do any of you know how to reduce the time the screen stays on for? It's currently set to 240s. When I go into the settings it lets get to the color page and see 240s below it but can't figure out how to scroll down to it.
     
  15. P35

    P35 New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Thats legit!!! I have been having serious issues the last couple days with my procolor. It seems like everytime I pick it up (after not changing a damn thing) its asking me if I changed the coil. Running the Aromamizer RDTA on it, which may be too much tank for this mod but oh well. I'll ditch smok altogether someday. Until then, I hope this little work around fixes things. Thanks @Gluttony!
     

Share This Page

Close This Message