Recent change in VU's CSS?

Discussion in 'Report a BUG!' started by AndriaD, Mar 17, 2017.

  1. AndriaD

    AndriaD Shine on, you crazy... VU Donator Diamond Contributor Member For 3 Years ECF Refugee

    Blog Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    14,614
    Hey admins. Just wondering, have y'all changed something today in the forum's CSS? Because with this software, I've always used Firefox in order to get all the mouse-over effects, in the Alerts list, and also when mousing over the titles of threads for a quick preview, and those mouseover effects are completely gone, as of TODAY. I use FF instead of Chrome because I *never* got the mouseover effects with this software in Chrome, which I discovered over at ECF when they upgraded their forum software back in April 2015.

    I've also been seeing weird black screens all day while the "loading..." thing at the bottom is saying something about Facebook, so it would appear that something has changed there, too.

    I really wish you'd put the mouseover effects back; I can click the Alerts list, or the Watched threads list, that's not a biggie, but being able to see those quick previews with a mouseover on thread titles was really nice, I'll really miss that.

    thx
    Andria
     
  2. SirRichardRear

    SirRichardRear AKA Anthony Vapes on Youtube VU Donator Diamond Contributor Member For 1 Year Reviewer

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11,516
    I use FF and mouse over effects work for me just fine
     
  3. The Cromwell

    The Cromwell VU Donator Diamond Contributor Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    15,996
    My mouseover still works in Firefox.
     
  4. AndriaD

    AndriaD Shine on, you crazy... VU Donator Diamond Contributor Member For 3 Years ECF Refugee

    Blog Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    14,614
    Hmm... have you guys restarted FF today, and gotten the latest update? (52.0) That might be the reason for this; I restarted a little while ago, and ever since then, the mouseovers haven't worked.

    Andria
     
  5. stmtpr

    stmtpr Bronze Contributor Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    271
    For what its worth Andria, I am running FF v52 on Mac and mouseovers work fine even after restarting FF.
     
    SirRichardRear likes this.
  6. SirRichardRear

    SirRichardRear AKA Anthony Vapes on Youtube VU Donator Diamond Contributor Member For 1 Year Reviewer

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11,516
    just updated to 52. still works for me
     
  7. AndriaD

    AndriaD Shine on, you crazy... VU Donator Diamond Contributor Member For 3 Years ECF Refugee

    Blog Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    14,614
    Well, SOMETHING is keeping those mouseovers from working, I'm not fucking imagining it!

    Andria
     
    stmtpr likes this.
  8. Angrygod50

    Angrygod50 Gold Contributor Member For 2 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,809
    Sorry to pile on Andria but mines working fine also, V52. Don't know what to tell you to help. Maybe your mouse needs more cheese...LOL... Sorry couldn't resist.
     
  9. AndriaD

    AndriaD Shine on, you crazy... VU Donator Diamond Contributor Member For 3 Years ECF Refugee

    Blog Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    14,614
    Well, I just restarted firefox, and I STILL don't have mouseovers. I'm thinking of doing a system rollback so it'll go back to an earlier version of FF, because this didn't start till after the restart and I saw it updating.

    Andria
     
  10. Artemis

    Artemis Gold Contributor Member For 3 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    3,173
    No problems here with mouse. I still cannot get a secure log in. My anti virus sounds off on this forum. It's a shame that ECF has a secure forum and this one is not. Unless...I'm missing something :)
     
  11. SirRichardRear

    SirRichardRear AKA Anthony Vapes on Youtube VU Donator Diamond Contributor Member For 1 Year Reviewer

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11,516
    There was a recent change in certifications in new versions of browsers and sites haven't caught up to them yet. Just took effect in the past few days
     
  12. Angrygod50

    Angrygod50 Gold Contributor Member For 2 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,809
    Damm you mean I edited my config file for nothing..:wait: I guess patience is a virtue.
     
    SirRichardRear likes this.
  13. The Cromwell

    The Cromwell VU Donator Diamond Contributor Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    15,996
    Just updated earlier and all is good.
     
  14. PhantomOp

    PhantomOp VU Donator Gold Contributor Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,867
    @AndriaD

    While in FireFox, clear your browser cache. It could have an older cached copy of the CSS scripts.
    [Menu] > [Privacy] > [Clear Recent History]
    upload_2017-3-17_18-36-38.png

    Another option is to run in developer mode and disable caching for a little bit to see if the problem goes away.

    Right click on the page, select "Inspect Element". Click the Gear icon to get to the advanced settings.
    Check mark the "Disable HTTP Cache" option. Refresh the page and navigate around the site.
    upload_2017-3-17_18-40-41.png
     
    CJ and SirRichardRear like this.
  15. PhantomOp

    PhantomOp VU Donator Gold Contributor Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,867
    I have caching disabled. My mouse-over effects are operational.

    upload_2017-3-17_18-43-3.png
     
  16. AndriaD

    AndriaD Shine on, you crazy... VU Donator Diamond Contributor Member For 3 Years ECF Refugee

    Blog Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    14,614
    I did a full system rollback, after changing my FF update option to "download updates but let me select whether to install them". The system update and restart I did on my system today was actually issued on mar 14, so there was a restore date there, and I rolled back to that. When it first finished and restarted after the rollback, when I started FF, it acted goofy and kept giving me the annoying "firefox is not responding" bullshit, so I restarted my system AGAIN, and this time, it worked.

    And I have my fucking mouseovers back again. But I see I need to edit my options again, to get rid of that annoying red line that the spellcheck thing inserts if I don't turn it off. :mad: FF has fucked me over before with their fucking updates, so I dunno why I had it set to "update automatically." Fucking annoying software, that's for DAMNED sure.

    Andria
     
  17. PhantomOp

    PhantomOp VU Donator Gold Contributor Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,867
    I prefer chrome ... but that is because I do a lot of development work and it seems to work faster / better than firefox. Could be just me though, I've never really liked firefox.
     
    CJ likes this.
  18. Angrygod50

    Angrygod50 Gold Contributor Member For 2 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,809
    Glad you got it sorted.
     
  19. AndriaD

    AndriaD Shine on, you crazy... VU Donator Diamond Contributor Member For 3 Years ECF Refugee

    Blog Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    14,614
    I prefer Chrome too, but when ECF upgraded to this particular software in April 2015, I found that I simply could not get the mouseover effects at all, using Chrome. Never did figure out why, but I still don't get them, if I start up VU in Chrome.

    I switched wholesale from FF to Chrome back when I still had my old WinXP Pro box, and FF's software had gotten so bloated, I couldn't run anything else at all, if FF was running (I had 4GB RAM on that WinXP Pro box, and FF maxed out the resources to 100% anytime it was running). Now I have win 8.1 with 16GB RAM, so I can run whatever the hell I wanna. :D I keep FF running on my external 19" widescreen, and Chrome running on the laptop's monitor, so I get the best of both. :) But on my phone, I run nothing but Chrome -- which is one reason I love Chrome; full access to ALL my Chrome bookmarks, history, and PWs, no matter the device I'm using.

    Andria
     
  20. AndriaD

    AndriaD Shine on, you crazy... VU Donator Diamond Contributor Member For 3 Years ECF Refugee

    Blog Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    14,614
    Jesus jumpin christ on a pogo stick. My computer did it to me again -- did an automatic update, which now that I'm thinking about, I need to turn that shit OFF... and when I restarted firefox, IT did an automatic update! :facepalm: It was version 52.0.1 this time, but still had no mouseovers, so I had to do the fucking rollback AGAIN. Now I have FF set to "NEVER CHECK FOR UPDATES" and I hope the fucking thing sticks this time!!!!! GODDAMNED UPPITY SOFTWARE!!!!!!!!!

    Andria
     
  21. PhantomOp

    PhantomOp VU Donator Gold Contributor Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,867
    Gotta love security updates. They break it then patch it, which only breaks it again. Welcome to IT (Information Technology) hell.
     
    The Cromwell likes this.
  22. AndriaD

    AndriaD Shine on, you crazy... VU Donator Diamond Contributor Member For 3 Years ECF Refugee

    Blog Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    14,614
    Well, I turned off automatic updates, so now at least it won't do it while my back is turned fixing dinner! AAARGHGHHHH!!!! And I turned off checking for updates AT ALL in FF; I've been down this same exact road before, but I THOUGHT FF had learned to behave itself. Apparently not!

    If I could figure out why I don't get mouseovers in this forum software in Chrome, I'd use it exclusively. Maybe I should give Opera another looksee. I used it for a long time when I got fucking fedup with IE's BS CSS rendering.

    Andria
     
  23. The Cromwell

    The Cromwell VU Donator Diamond Contributor Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    15,996
    Hmm I did the latest update and no issues with it either.
     
  24. PhantomOp

    PhantomOp VU Donator Gold Contributor Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,867
    I'm running the latest updates on all of my browsers (Edge, IE, Chrome, FireFox) and not having any issues.
    IMO, the issue is not with the browsers, but that is just my 20+ years in IT talking.
     
  25. The Cromwell

    The Cromwell VU Donator Diamond Contributor Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    15,996
    Yeah I suspect driver issues.
    I also have about 20 years in IT.
     
  26. AndriaD

    AndriaD Shine on, you crazy... VU Donator Diamond Contributor Member For 3 Years ECF Refugee

    Blog Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    14,614
    I've never done IT for a living, but I *have* been a PC geek since 1989. What's that.. 28 yrs? The only thing that changes is the updated browser. Then when I restore the older version of the browser, the problem goes away -- the mouseovers come back.

    I even tried flushing the cache. Still didn't help. I DON'T WANT to erase my entire history, that's a huge pain in the ass when I need to recall some long-ass URL and it's no longer in the history.

    Andria
     

Share This Page

Close This Message