SMOK Procolor issue

Discussion in 'Regulated (Voltage / Wattage / 3.7v/ Temp Control)' started by RugBurnRed, Sep 12, 2017.

  1. RugBurnRed

    RugBurnRed Bronze Contributor

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    319
    I just tried to swap out my tank to a different tank and it asks whether it is a new coil or old coil. I select new and hit the fire button, but it will not accept the selection. I swapped out to a different tank with same results. Both of these tanks work fine on my Smoant BS mod. I have removed the batteries from the Procolor and waited a bit. Still same issue. Any thoughts as to what I am doing wrong?
     
    Jose100 likes this.
  2. Atif

    Atif New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    I just received the Smok Color Pro last night and I am having the same issue with the Smok tank TFV8 provided in the full kit itself. I kept on acknowleding that it is a new or old tank and everytime i try to fire, it asks the same thing again. One time few sparks came out from the connection between the tank and the atomizer. I think the atomizer is a little short and doesnt stay in proper contact with the tank. I used the same tank on my Alien and it works fine. So seems there is a build quality issue on the color pro. Also the atomizer spring loaded pin is very small in dimension
     
  3. kkismsbhaven

    kkismsbhaven New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    I noticed this as well just purchased it yesterday. I returned the first one the tank wouldn’t sit properly on the mod. I think it’s the pin as well swapped out one from one of my older tfv8’s working fine now.
     
  4. Roadtrip635

    Roadtrip635 Gold Contributor Member For 2 Years

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    3,419
    I was checking these out and saw it on flash sale at Heaven Gift, seems like a great price. https://www.heavengifts.com/product/SMOK-ProColor-TC-Kit.html
    Wondering if the issue has been fixed, because it does seem pretty nice. HG has been really good about backing their products, it states they have a 3 month guarantee policy.
     
  5. Jose100

    Jose100 New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Did anyone find a solutions to this? I have the same problem. Is the mod just garbage now???
     
  6. Bigbob2322

    Bigbob2322 Gold Contributor Member For 2 Years ECF Refugee Reddit Exile

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,173
    All I know is TC is horrible.
     
  7. Noobsauce

    Noobsauce New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    I just unpackaged my procolor and I do not have the gradient and jump options in the led settings has anyone else had this issue?
     
  8. Erok

    Erok New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    I just selected new atomizer and then held the trigger for a few seconds and it selected and started working just fine
     
  9. vape addict

    vape addict New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    hi all I found out that u need to hold down the fire button every time u change the tank or new coil
    but the new version of the
    Cleito 120 worked straight away on my procolor 225 I know it's a pain but it definitely works
    on mine hope it's the same for you
     
  10. vape addict

    vape addict New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    hi again scrap the first message what you need to do is register each tank once you've registered them all you want me to do it again I thought you did but I have tried it and it there is no problem at all once there on the system that's it you won't have to do it again at all what we all thought was a system failure is kind of been quite a good little trick even if it was unintended by smok
     

Share This Page

Close This Message