Kylin V2 Leaking (mine refuses to)

Discussion in 'General Rebuildable Discussion (RTA/RBA/RDA)' started by KoblinV3, Feb 19, 2019.

  1. KoblinV3

    KoblinV3 Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    104
    I have had the easiest and most leak proof experience wicking this RTA. I keep seeing everyone having troubles with it and I'm not sure if I'm just wicking it differently but that would make the most sense to me.

    I'm not sure if it's my wicking method (I use the one from vaping with Vic's review but with even LESS cotton!) but I've never gotten it to leak once! I've wicked it right every single time I've wicked it (including the first time) and it's been the easiest and one of the most forgiving to wick out all of my RTAs.

    Like I literally leave it in my pocket all day at work and I deliver parts so it's constantly upside down and sideways and everything. Hasn't leaked a single time for 3 months now. When it's in my pocket and I'm driving it's completely upside down for up to half hour on the way to where I'm going and back.

    Not only that but I get super flavorful and dense huge clouds out of it. I've got it running dual hex wire claptons at .11ohms and 110w.

    It's incredible how the wicking can keep up with this. I use KGD and have adjusted from Vic's method by using less cotton in my juice well, cutting it a bit shorter so it's like a little plug that JUST covers the juice well, and made sure there's no cotton you can see hanging in the juice well.

    I did that to make sure I can consistently chain vape at that wattage without getting any dry hits. Before I wouldn't REALLY get them but I'd have to inhale harder than I wanted to make sure I didn't so I lightened up on the cotton in the well and no leaks thus far! I've had the tanks for a few months and I've been using this method for about a month where I'm using even less cotton than he shows in the video.

    I feel like I'm trolling at this point lol. I just can't believe other people are having such issues wicking when this has been not only the most leak proof tank I've owned so far, but one of the most forgiving in terms of wicking and dry hits.

    Anyway here's his video in hopes I might help out some people. The way I do it is I do it like him but then I cut down the wick one the bottom so there's very little cotton showing in the well and keep cutting until you can't see any and it just plugs up the hole.



    I can leave a decent amount of spacing there without it leaking and it works better (more bubbles of joy) when I don't wick it as tight in the coil as there's not as much cotton for better juice flow.

    I don't even have to do the little trick he says where you leave a little on the edge to avoid leaking. I started out doing that. Then I had a problem screwing on the tank easily and I tried cutting it off at the end. No leaking.

    Then I tried cutting the cotton further to get more/denser flavor and it didn't leak. THEN I got to the point of cutting it so there's ZERO cotton in the juice well and it's STILL leak proof!

    Here's a post (read post #46) that shows what it ends up looking like. Now that I think about this is definitely where I got the idea to do this. I wicked my crius 2 the same way before.

    It makes a ton of bubbles and you can chain vape like crazy. I do it the same except I have more leeway as to how much space I have in the well I believe and I don't have to wet it besides to prime the coils. If you notice there's only an occasional bubble or just one I'd just thin out the wicks in the well a bit or wick thinner in the coils and it will resolve itself.

    It does still allow you to chain vape with only a single bubble forming however without going dry. I just like the look of the bubbles lol.

    https://www.planetofthevapes.co.uk/...cigs/threads/obs-crius-2-builds.151514/page-5

    I would attribute this to the fact that I'm very OCD about fluffing out my cotton (similar to how you do it with rayon before you cut one of the halves down) but after I do that I end up pushing the cotton in while it's in the juice well. So it's like, I can leave a decent amount of space and it still hates leaking.

    Next time I'm going to wick it still as tight in the coils.. but manually thin out my wicks with my metal tweezers so it's the same thickness in the juice wells as though I'd wicked it thinner in the coils.

    Hope this helps someone out.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2019
    VAPEROXX likes this.
  2. KoblinV3

    KoblinV3 Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    104
    Added some stuff
     
  3. Barduck

    Barduck Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Its not about your perfect wicking, you just recieve a non defect batch. You have the white dot for open cap?

    All of us we got leaking have a defektes batch. Vandyvape is shit company
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2019
    Vape Fan likes this.
  4. KoblinV3

    KoblinV3 Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    104
    Oh.. that sucks. That makes more sense. I was thinking it was that but then I thought people were getting new ones and they were still leaking. I didn't read a lot of the thread.

    I was like how are this many people wicking this wrong... Lol
     
  5. Barduck

    Barduck Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    You got that white dot showing where to open fill or not? I’ve seen reviewers don’t got it as a first batch or something.
     
  6. KoblinV3

    KoblinV3 Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    104
    Yes I do have the white dot
     
  7. KoblinV3

    KoblinV3 Member For 1 Year

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    104
    Yes I do have the white dot. Yeah I'd be pissed too if they refused to make it right. Even if they did that's still obnoxious to have to send it back and everything.
     

Share This Page

Close This Message